Frequently Asked Questions

Why does my water look milky?

The milky appearance is actually air bubbles, which are harmless. There are occasions when additional air is introduced into the water lines when making repairs. Also in the winter when the outside temperature drops the water lines get cold and so does the water inside the line. When that cold water is brought inside your warm house, oxygen in the water is released into the water as tiny air bubbles. The air bubbles should disappear quickly, but should you continue to have problems give us a call, your lines may need to be flushed.

Will a meter over register?

No. Meters will not over register, it will just quit registering. Meters come from the factory already tested.

What is a boil water advisory?

A boil water advisory is generally issued when water pressure drops below a certain point. Repairs to pipes may cause pressure to drop. A boil water advisory means that all water that is used for drinking or cooking should be brought to a rolling boil and boiling should be continued for at least 3 minutes. Water that is not used for drinking or cooking does not need to be boiled. Dishes can be washed as long as you use hot water. Icemakers should be turned off. Bottled water or mouthwash should be used to brush teeth. Bottled or boiled water should be used for baby formula.

In the event of a main break a boil water advisory will be issued, ESTILL COUNTY WATER DISTRICT 1 contacts the following:

TV
Your local Irvine cable channel
Channel 18-Lexington
Channel 27-Lexington
Channel 36-Lexington

RADIO
Your local Irvine radio station

What is a boil water notice?

A boil water notice is much more serious than an advisory. It means that all water for drinking and cooking must be boiled. A boil water advisory is a precautionary measure, but a boil water notice must be followed. A boil water notice means that the test show that bacterial contamination in the water supply is higher than national standards allow. A boil water notice does not mean that the tap will make everyone seriously ill. It just means that the coliform level is higher than allowed by law. It is possible that there are harmful bacteria (pathogens) in the water. The old, the very young and the sick are most likely to become ill. Symptoms include stomach ache, vomiting, diarrhea, and sometimes fever. Most often a boil water advisory is all we have to do.

How do I read my meter?

Your meter box is most likely located in your front yard near the road and is in a black plastic or concrete box. To access the meter, simply lift the small reading lid or gently remove the entire lid. Some meters will have a wire attached to them; be careful not to damage the wire.

All equipment is the the property of Estill County Water District 1, any damage to the meter box or meter top, or any metering equipment is the responsibility of the customer. The repairs will be made by the district personnell and will be charged to the customer.

The meter will read like the odometer in your car. For billing purposes we read your meter in 10 gallon increments.

To read your meter, read the numbers from left to right. The number to the far right is a fixed zero; to find this number look where the needle hand is pointing. In this example, the meter reads 0075340 or for billing purposes, it would read 753. Should the odometer numbers be in between numbers use the lower of the two numbers. The dark color circle (will be red on your meter) is called the leak indicator. Anytime water is being used the circle will be moving, even with very low flows.

The best method for determining whether a leak exists is to take an actual meter reading. Take a reading from your meter when you’re not planning on using any water for a few hours and then take another reading before any water is used after that period. In theory, the readings should be the same. If they are different, subtract the start reading from the ending reading and this is your usage. If the usage is high then you have a leak and further investigation will be needed.

You can also make sure there is no water running in the house and go out to the meter and make sure the red circle is not turning. Should your meter face look different or you have questions, please contact us.

Office Hours

Monday - Friday
8:00 a.m - 4:00 p.m
Office: 606-723-3795
Fax: 606-726-9083
Emergency: 606-643-5627

Urgent Alerts

 Online Bill Payments